All sponsors

Canada Pension Plan Investment Board

Active
LondonFinancial ServicesLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 30 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 29 Apr 2026New director appointed: LUONGO, Raffaele Elio. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Nov 2025Director resigned: ATHAIDE, Judith Jovita. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Nov 2025Director resigned: HASSAN, Tahira. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 10 Oct 2025New director appointed: COYLES, Stephanie Lynne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 35 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 29 Apr 2026New director appointed: LUONGO, Raffaele Elio
  • 14 Nov 2025Director resigned: ATHAIDE, Judith Jovita
  • 14 Nov 2025Director resigned: HASSAN, Tahira
  • 10 Oct 2025New director appointed: COYLES, Stephanie Lynne
  • 25 Sept 2025New director appointed: DENHAM, Gillian Helen
  • 31 Dec 2024Director resigned: MOHAMED, Nadir Husein Abdulla
  • + 33 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Canada Pension Plan Investment Board

Is Canada Pension Plan Investment Board a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Canada Pension Plan Investment Board in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Canada Pension Plan Investment Board sponsor?
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Canada Pension Plan Investment Board based?
The register lists Canada Pension Plan Investment Board at One Queen Street East Suite 2500, Toronto, Ontario, M5c 2w5, Canada. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number FC028137. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
FC028137
Address
One Queen Street East Suite 2500, Toronto, Ontario, M5c 2w5, Canada
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.