Centre News
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 9 Oct 2023 — Cessation of Mr Rinu Thomas as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Nov 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 9 Oct 2023 — Director resigned: THOMAS, Rinu. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Nov 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 9 Oct 2023Cessation of Mr Rinu Thomas as a person with significant control
- 9 Oct 2023Director resigned: THOMAS, Rinu
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Centre News
- Is Centre News a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Centre News in LONDON holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Centre News sponsor?
- Centre News is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Centre News based?
- The register lists Centre News at 76 Church Street, Stoke On Trent, England, ST4 1BS. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 10567603. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 10567603
- Address
- 76 Church Street, Stoke On Trent, England, ST4 1BS
- First on register
- 3 Aug 2023
More in LONDON
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.