All sponsors
Citi Group
ActiveLondonFinancial ServicesLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
3
Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker…
Live jobs
1
5 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Graduate TraineeGlobal Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 28 Oct 2025 — Director resigned: PATEL, Kirtan Suryakant. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Nov 2023 — Notification of Mr Kirtan Suryakant Patel as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 22 Dec 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Nov 2023 — Notification of Mr Nish Patel as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 22 Dec 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Nov 2023 — New director appointed: PATEL, Kirtan Suryakant. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 Dec 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 1 earlier duty
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 28 Oct 2025Director resigned: PATEL, Kirtan Suryakant
- 24 Nov 2023Notification of Mr Kirtan Suryakant Patel as a person with significant control
- 24 Nov 2023Notification of Mr Nish Patel as a person with significant control
- 24 Nov 2023New director appointed: PATEL, Kirtan Suryakant
- 24 Nov 2023New director appointed: PATEL, Nish
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveDirector, Services Operations AI Governance & AI-First Ways of Working - CitiLondon, UK · £79,863
- ExpiredDirector, International Data Strategy & Execution - CitiLondon, UK · £96,990
- ExpiredHead of Markets Finance Desk Technology (Director) - CitiLondon, UK · £78,275
- ExpiredSenior Scala Engineer (SolstiCE) - Equity Derivatives Tech - VP - CitiLondon, UK · £78,605
- ExpiredSenior Java Software Engineer - FX Options Risk (VP) - CitiLondon, UK · £93,126
Common questions about Citi Group
- Is Citi Group a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Citi Group in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Citi Group sponsor?
- Citi Group is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Citi Group have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Citi Group across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Citi Group based?
- The register lists Citi Group at London. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Profile
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.