All sponsors

Dai-Ichi Life International (Europe) Limited

Active
LondonFinancial ServicesLicensed since 22 Sept 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
22 Sept 2023
Visa routes
1
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 6 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 1 Apr 2026New secretary appointed: KAWAMOTO, Kazuyuki, Mr.. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Apr 2026New director appointed: KAWASAKI, Wataru, Mr.. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Apr 2026Company name changed — now trading as "DAIICHI LIFE EUROPE LIMITED". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Mar 2026Secretary resigned: YUNOME, Akifumi, Mr.. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 11 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Apr 2026New secretary appointed: KAWAMOTO, Kazuyuki, Mr.
  • 1 Apr 2026New director appointed: KAWASAKI, Wataru, Mr.
  • 1 Apr 2026Company name changed — now trading as "DAIICHI LIFE EUROPE LIMITED"
  • 31 Mar 2026Secretary resigned: YUNOME, Akifumi, Mr.
  • 31 Mar 2026Director resigned: FUKUDA, Kenichi, Mr.
  • 31 Mar 2026Director resigned: TERASHI, Munetsugu, Mr.
  • + 9 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Dai-Ichi Life International (Europe) Limited

Is Dai-Ichi Life International (Europe) Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Dai-Ichi Life International (Europe) Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Dai-Ichi Life International (Europe) Limited sponsor?
Dai-Ichi Life International (Europe) Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Dai-Ichi Life International (Europe) Limited based?
The register lists Dai-Ichi Life International (Europe) Limited at 6th Floor 6 Gracechurch Street, London, EC3V 0AT. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01944653. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
01944653
Address
6th Floor 6 Gracechurch Street, London, EC3V 0AT
First on register
22 Sept 2023

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.