All sponsors

Earlham Institute

Active
NorwichProfessional ServicesLicensed since 12 Sept 2016
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2016
12 Sept 2016
Visa routes
2
Government Authorised Exchange, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Government Authorised ExchangeSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 30 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 2 Dec 2025Director resigned: GILMARTIN, Philip Mark, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 Dec 2025New director appointed: LETTICE, Fiona Elaine, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 Sept 2025New secretary appointed: COSSEY, Sarah Jane. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Mar 2025New director appointed: THOMSON, Nicholas Robert, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 37 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 2 Dec 2025Director resigned: GILMARTIN, Philip Mark, Professor
  • 2 Dec 2025New director appointed: LETTICE, Fiona Elaine, Professor
  • 16 Sept 2025New secretary appointed: COSSEY, Sarah Jane
  • 18 Mar 2025New director appointed: THOMSON, Nicholas Robert, Professor
  • 3 Dec 2024New person with significant control: Professor Deborah Frances Smith
  • 3 Dec 2024Cessation of Professor Peter William Harold Holland as a person with significant control
  • + 35 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Earlham Institute

Is Earlham Institute a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Earlham Institute in Norwich holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2016. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Earlham Institute sponsor?
Earlham Institute is licensed for Government Authorised Exchange and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Earlham Institute based?
The register lists Earlham Institute at Earlham Institute Norwich Research Park, Colney Lane, Norwich, Norfolk, England, NR4 7UZ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06855533. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
06855533
Address
Earlham Institute Norwich Research Park, Colney Lane, Norwich, Norfolk, England, NR4 7UZ
First on register
12 Sept 2016
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Norwich

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.