The John Innes Centre
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 11 Dec 2025 — New director appointed: BAULCOMBE, David Charles, Sir. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 16 Oct 2025 — Director resigned: TALBOT, Nicholas Jose, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 May 2025 — Director resigned: CAULCOTT, Celia Ann, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 May 2025 — Director resigned: SEARCEY, Mark, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 41 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 11 Dec 2025New director appointed: BAULCOMBE, David Charles, Sir
- 16 Oct 2025Director resigned: TALBOT, Nicholas Jose, Professor
- 8 May 2025Director resigned: CAULCOTT, Celia Ann, Dr
- 8 May 2025Director resigned: SEARCEY, Mark, Professor
- 8 May 2025New director appointed: FIELD, Robert Andrew, Professor
- 17 Oct 2024New director appointed: SANDS, Sarah Louise
- + 39 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about The John Innes Centre
- Is The John Innes Centre a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. The John Innes Centre in Norwich holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can The John Innes Centre sponsor?
- The John Innes Centre is licensed for Government Authorised Exchange and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is The John Innes Centre based?
- The register lists The John Innes Centre at Norwich. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
More in Norwich
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.