All sponsors

The Sainsbury Laboratory

Active
NorwichProfessional ServicesLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Government Authorised Exchange, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Government Authorised ExchangeSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 1 Apr 2025New director appointed: FIELD, Robert Andrew, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Mar 2025Director resigned: SEARCEY, Mark, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Jan 2024Director resigned: FREEDMAN, Roger Prester, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Feb 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Apr 2023Director resigned: HUNTER, Jackie Ann, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 14 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Apr 2025New director appointed: FIELD, Robert Andrew, Professor
  • 31 Mar 2025Director resigned: SEARCEY, Mark, Professor
  • 31 Jan 2024Director resigned: FREEDMAN, Roger Prester, Dr
  • 1 Apr 2023Director resigned: HUNTER, Jackie Ann, Professor
  • 28 Oct 2021New director appointed: SEARCEY, Mark, Professor
  • 28 Oct 2021Director resigned: EDWARDS, Dylan Richard Warrilow, Professor
  • + 12 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about The Sainsbury Laboratory

Is The Sainsbury Laboratory a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. The Sainsbury Laboratory in Norwich holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can The Sainsbury Laboratory sponsor?
The Sainsbury Laboratory is licensed for Government Authorised Exchange and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is The Sainsbury Laboratory based?
The register lists The Sainsbury Laboratory at John Innes Centre, Norwich Research Park, Norwich, Norfolk, NR4 7UH. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03346853. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03346853
Address
John Innes Centre, Norwich Research Park, Norwich, Norfolk, NR4 7UH
First on register
4 Aug 2013
Website
tsl.ac.uk
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Norwich

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.