Edinburgh Alternative Finance Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 23 Jan 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 17 Apr 2025 — New person with significant control: Mr Stuart Burgoyne Lunn. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 3 Jun 2024 — Director resigned: PEARSON, William Stephen. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Apr 2024 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 May 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 6 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 23 Jan 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 17 Apr 2025New person with significant control: Mr Stuart Burgoyne Lunn
- 3 Jun 2024Director resigned: PEARSON, William Stephen
- 24 Apr 2024Registered office address changed
- 3 Apr 2023New director appointed: PEARSON, William Stephen
- 15 Feb 2023Director resigned: DOBBIE, William
- + 4 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Edinburgh Alternative Finance Limited
- Is Edinburgh Alternative Finance Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Edinburgh Alternative Finance Limited in Edinburgh holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Edinburgh Alternative Finance Limited sponsor?
- Edinburgh Alternative Finance Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Edinburgh Alternative Finance Limited based?
- The register lists Edinburgh Alternative Finance Limited at 23 Manor Place, Edinburgh, EH3 7DX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC468392. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC468392
- Address
- 23 Manor Place, Edinburgh, EH3 7DX
- First on register
- 28 Jul 2022
- Website
- lendingcrowd.com
- Profile
More in Edinburgh
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.