All sponsors
Fettes College
ActiveEdinburghEducationLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 30 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 5 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: BRUCE-WATT, Hugh William Douglas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: GOODBURN, Elizabeth Lindsey. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: WISE, Morag Barbara, Rt Hon Lady. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 3 Oct 2024 — New director appointed: EDWARD, John David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 29 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 5 Jul 2026Director resigned: BRUCE-WATT, Hugh William Douglas
- 5 Jul 2026Director resigned: GOODBURN, Elizabeth Lindsey
- 5 Jul 2026Director resigned: WISE, Morag Barbara, Rt Hon Lady
- 3 Oct 2024New director appointed: EDWARD, John David
- 21 Jun 2024New director appointed: BRAR, Gurvinder Singh
- 14 Jun 2024Director resigned: KEITH, Irene Agnes
- + 27 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveSecurity OfficerEdinburgh City Centre, Edinburgh · £28,600
Common questions about Fettes College
- Is Fettes College a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Fettes College in Edinburgh holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Fettes College sponsor?
- Fettes College is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Fettes College have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Fettes College across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Fettes College based?
- The register lists Fettes College at Fettes College, Carrington Road, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, EH4 1QX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC719759. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC719759
- Address
- Fettes College, Carrington Road, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, EH4 1QX
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- fettes.com
More in Edinburgh
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.