Gatehouse Bank plc
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 29 Apr 2024 — New director appointed: MCLELLAND, Phillip Alexander. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 May 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 28 Jan 2024 — Cessation of Kuwait Investment Authoirty Acting On Behal Fof The Government Of Kuwait as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Feb 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 9 Aug 2023 — Director resigned: GRAY, Andrew Robert. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Sept 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Apr 2023 — New director appointed: BEECHER, Lesley. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 28 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 29 Apr 2024New director appointed: MCLELLAND, Phillip Alexander
- 28 Jan 2024Cessation of Kuwait Investment Authoirty Acting On Behal Fof The Government Of Kuwait as a person with significant control
- 9 Aug 2023Director resigned: GRAY, Andrew Robert
- 1 Apr 2023New director appointed: BEECHER, Lesley
- 29 Apr 2021New director appointed: CHAUDRY, Usman Ahmed
- 24 Feb 2020Registered office address changed
- + 26 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Gatehouse Bank plc
- Is Gatehouse Bank plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Gatehouse Bank plc in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Gatehouse Bank plc sponsor?
- Gatehouse Bank plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Gatehouse Bank plc based?
- The register lists Gatehouse Bank plc at The Helicon, One South Place, London, England, EC2M 2RB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06260053. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 06260053
- Address
- The Helicon, One South Place, London, England, EC2M 2RB
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- gatehousebank.com
- Profile
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.