IP Group plc
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 18 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: FLINT, Douglas Jardine, Sir. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 7 May 2026 — New director appointed: QUEEN, Michael James. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 13 Jan 2026 — Shares cancelled (capital reduction). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 Dec 2025 — Shares cancelled (capital reduction). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 84 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 18 Jun 2026Director resigned: FLINT, Douglas Jardine, Sir
- 7 May 2026New director appointed: QUEEN, Michael James
- 13 Jan 2026Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 8 Dec 2025Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 25 Nov 2025Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 24 Oct 2025Company bought back its own shares
- + 82 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about IP Group plc
- Is IP Group plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. IP Group plc in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can IP Group plc sponsor?
- IP Group plc is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is IP Group plc based?
- The register lists IP Group plc at The Walbrook Building, 25 Walbrook, London, United Kingdom, EC4N 8AF. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 04204490. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 04204490
- Address
- The Walbrook Building, 25 Walbrook, London, United Kingdom, EC4N 8AF
- First on register
- 6 Sept 2013
- Website
- ipgroupplc.com
- Profile
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.