Martin Currie Investment Management Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 12 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: ASHTON, Andrew James. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 27 Feb 2026 — Director resigned: ANDERSON, Nigel John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Sept 2025 — Company name changed — now trading as "CLEARBRIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Aug 2025 — New director appointed: ASHTON, Andrew James. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 33 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 12 Jun 2026Director resigned: ASHTON, Andrew James
- 27 Feb 2026Director resigned: ANDERSON, Nigel John
- 30 Sept 2025Company name changed — now trading as "CLEARBRIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
- 1 Aug 2025New director appointed: ASHTON, Andrew James
- 1 Aug 2025Director resigned: BUCHER, George Melville
- 1 Aug 2025Director resigned: MAIR, Jennifer Penman
- + 31 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Martin Currie Investment Management Limited
- Is Martin Currie Investment Management Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Martin Currie Investment Management Limited in Edinburgh holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Martin Currie Investment Management Limited sponsor?
- Martin Currie Investment Management Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Martin Currie Investment Management Limited based?
- The register lists Martin Currie Investment Management Limited at Saltire Court, 20 Castle Terrace, Edinburgh, EH1 2ES. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC066107. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC066107
- Address
- Saltire Court, 20 Castle Terrace, Edinburgh, EH1 2ES
- First on register
- 2 Feb 2018
- Website
- martincurrie.com
- Profile
More in Edinburgh
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.