All sponsors

MCAP Global Finance (UK) LLP

Active
LondonFinancial ServicesLicensed since 1 Dec 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
1 Dec 2023
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 6 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 1 Jul 2026Cessation of Louis Hanover as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jul 2026Cessation of Marathon Asset Management Gp, Llc as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jul 2026Cessation of Marathon Asset Management, Lp as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jul 2026Cessation of Bruce Richards as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 1 earlier duty

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Jul 2026Cessation of Louis Hanover as a person with significant control
  • 1 Jul 2026Cessation of Marathon Asset Management Gp, Llc as a person with significant control
  • 1 Jul 2026Cessation of Marathon Asset Management, Lp as a person with significant control
  • 1 Jul 2026Cessation of Bruce Richards as a person with significant control
  • 18 Feb 2025Registered office address changed

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about MCAP Global Finance (UK) LLP

Is MCAP Global Finance (UK) LLP a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. MCAP Global Finance (UK) LLP in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can MCAP Global Finance (UK) LLP sponsor?
MCAP Global Finance (UK) LLP is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is MCAP Global Finance (UK) LLP based?
The register lists MCAP Global Finance (UK) LLP at 16 Palace Street, London, England, SW1E 5JD. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number OC347221. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
OC347221
Address
16 Palace Street, London, England, SW1E 5JD
First on register
1 Dec 2023
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.