Portsea Asset Management LLP
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 14 May 2024 — Corporate-llp-member resigned: PORTSEA AIFM MALTA LTD. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Jun 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 14 Feb 2023 — Cessation of Mr Christian Paul Fincke as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Mar 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 14 Feb 2023 — Llp-designated-member resigned: FINCKE, Christian Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Mar 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 19 Jan 2023 — New llp-designated-member appointed: GILLILAND, Amy Shelagh. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Feb 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 14 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 14 May 2024Corporate-llp-member resigned: PORTSEA AIFM MALTA LTD
- 14 Feb 2023Cessation of Mr Christian Paul Fincke as a person with significant control
- 14 Feb 2023Llp-designated-member resigned: FINCKE, Christian Paul
- 19 Jan 2023New llp-designated-member appointed: GILLILAND, Amy Shelagh
- 26 Aug 2022Company name changed — now trading as "GENERAL INDUSTRIAL PARTNERS LLP"
- 24 Aug 2022Cessation of Mr Tim Fitch as a person with significant control
- + 12 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Portsea Asset Management LLP
- Is Portsea Asset Management LLP a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Portsea Asset Management LLP in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Portsea Asset Management LLP sponsor?
- Portsea Asset Management LLP is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Portsea Asset Management LLP based?
- The register lists Portsea Asset Management LLP at 17 Dominion Street, London, EC2M 2EF. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number OC399737. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- OC399737
- Address
- 17 Dominion Street, London, EC2M 2EF
- First on register
- 14 Aug 2020
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.