All sponsors
Post Office Limited
ActiveLondonFinancial ServicesLicensed since 24 Mar 2025
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2025
24 Mar 2025
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
6
10 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 6 Feb 2026 — Director resigned: MCCANN, Preetha. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 3 Jun 2025 — Director resigned: JACOBS, Elliot Marc. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 May 2025 — New director appointed: SLATER, Jonathan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 14 Apr 2025 — New secretary appointed: DILLON, John Edward Michael. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 1 earlier duty
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 6 Feb 2026Director resigned: MCCANN, Preetha
- 3 Jun 2025Director resigned: JACOBS, Elliot Marc
- 21 May 2025New director appointed: SLATER, Jonathan
- 14 Apr 2025New secretary appointed: DILLON, John Edward Michael
- 13 Apr 2025Secretary resigned: GRAY, Sarah Isabelle
Open jobs · 6 live
View all- LivePrincipal DeveloperChesterfield, Derbyshire
- LiveCash Carrying CrewBirmingham · £35,700
- LiveLead DeveloperLondon - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
- LiveBranch Cyber Security LeadLondon
- LiveLead Developer (Mobile)London
- LiveCyber Security EngineerLondon
- ExpiredConfiguration SpecialistLondon
- ExpiredLead Developer (Mobile)London
Common questions about Post Office Limited
- Is Post Office Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Post Office Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Post Office Limited sponsor?
- Post Office Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Post Office Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 6 live vacancies advertised by Post Office Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Post Office Limited based?
- The register lists Post Office Limited at 100 Wood Street, London, United Kingdom, EC2V 7ER. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02154540. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 02154540
- Address
- 100 Wood Street, London, United Kingdom, EC2V 7ER
- First on register
- 24 Mar 2025
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.