All sponsors

Smiggle UK Ltd

Active
LondonRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 1 May 2015
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2015
1 May 2015
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 13 Sept 2024Director resigned: CHESTON, John Robert. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 21 Aug 2023Director resigned: MURRAY, Richard Lindsay. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Sept 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 24 Feb 2022New director appointed: MURRAY, Richard Lindsay. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Mar 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Aug 2021Director resigned: MCINNES, Mark. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Sept 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 8 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 13 Sept 2024Director resigned: CHESTON, John Robert
  • 21 Aug 2023Director resigned: MURRAY, Richard Lindsay
  • 24 Feb 2022New director appointed: MURRAY, Richard Lindsay
  • 14 Aug 2021Director resigned: MCINNES, Mark
  • 14 Aug 2021New director appointed: MIDDELDORF, Mark Lee
  • 7 Aug 2017Director resigned: GARNSEY, Colette Mary
  • + 6 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • Area Visual Merchandiser - Smiggle UK - Midlands & North
    East Midlands
    Live

Common questions about Smiggle UK Ltd

Is Smiggle UK Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Smiggle UK Ltd in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2015. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Smiggle UK Ltd sponsor?
Smiggle UK Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Smiggle UK Ltd have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Smiggle UK Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Smiggle UK Ltd based?
The register lists Smiggle UK Ltd at 10 John Street, London, WC1N 2EB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06720710. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
06720710
Address
10 John Street, London, WC1N 2EB
First on register
1 May 2015

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.