All sponsors
SquareTrade Limited
ActiveLondonFinancial ServicesLicensed since 31 Jul 2014
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2014
31 Jul 2014
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 8 May 2026 — Director resigned: HOLMGREN, Deborah Ann. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 19 Nov 2025 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Jul 2025 — New director appointed: HOLMGREN, Deborah Ann. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Jul 2025 — Director resigned: WILEY, Roland Karl. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 22 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 8 May 2026Director resigned: HOLMGREN, Deborah Ann
- 19 Nov 2025New shares issued (allotment)
- 30 Jul 2025New director appointed: HOLMGREN, Deborah Ann
- 30 Jul 2025Director resigned: WILEY, Roland Karl
- 22 May 2025Director resigned: RUSSELL, David George
- 17 Mar 2025Registered office address changed
- + 20 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveTalent Acquisition Specialist (In-House)London
Common questions about SquareTrade Limited
- Is SquareTrade Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. SquareTrade Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2014. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can SquareTrade Limited sponsor?
- SquareTrade Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does SquareTrade Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by SquareTrade Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is SquareTrade Limited based?
- The register lists SquareTrade Limited at 2nd Floor 5 Golden Square, London, United Kingdom. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07165194. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 07165194
- Address
- 2nd Floor 5 Golden Square, London, United Kingdom
- First on register
- 31 Jul 2014
- Website
- squaretrade.uk
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.