All sponsors

United Bank for Africa (UK) Limited

Active
LONDONFinancial ServicesLicensed since 11 Sept 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
11 Sept 2018
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 26 Jun 2026New director appointed: POOLE, Simon Hilliard. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 26 Jun 2026New director appointed: BROWN, Dawn Heather. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 26 Jun 2026New director appointed: LIOW YUNE LOY, Joseph Jerry. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 21 May 2026Director resigned: GREENSTREET, Ian Owulakwao. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 34 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 26 Jun 2026New director appointed: POOLE, Simon Hilliard
  • 26 Jun 2026New director appointed: BROWN, Dawn Heather
  • 26 Jun 2026New director appointed: LIOW YUNE LOY, Joseph Jerry
  • 21 May 2026Director resigned: GREENSTREET, Ian Owulakwao
  • 2 Feb 2026New director appointed: MISHRA, Loknath
  • 17 Apr 2025Director resigned: HENSHAW, Theresa Asari, Mrs.
  • + 32 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about United Bank for Africa (UK) Limited

Is United Bank for Africa (UK) Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. United Bank for Africa (UK) Limited in LONDON holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can United Bank for Africa (UK) Limited sponsor?
United Bank for Africa (UK) Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is United Bank for Africa (UK) Limited based?
The register lists United Bank for Africa (UK) Limited at 36 Queen Street, London, Greater London, EC4R 1BN. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03104974. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03104974
Address
36 Queen Street, London, Greater London, EC4R 1BN
First on register
11 Sept 2018

More in LONDON

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.