All sponsors

Value Retail Plc

Active
LondonRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
18
19 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 7 Oct 2024New director appointed: STEYN, Howard. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 7 Oct 2024New director appointed: LU, Christopher. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 23 Sept 2024Company name changed — now trading as "VALUE RETAIL LIMITED". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Sept 2024Director resigned: GAGNÉ, Rita-Rose. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 18 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 7 Oct 2024New director appointed: STEYN, Howard
  • 7 Oct 2024New director appointed: LU, Christopher
  • 23 Sept 2024Company name changed — now trading as "VALUE RETAIL LIMITED"
  • 18 Sept 2024Director resigned: GAGNÉ, Rita-Rose
  • 18 Sept 2024Director resigned: TRAVIS, Simon Charles, Mr.
  • 20 Apr 2023New director appointed: CLUFF, Blondel Bernadette Rosceilia
  • + 16 earlier events

Open jobs · 18 live

View all
  • Sales advisor
    Oxfordshire
    Live
  • Stock Operations Associate - Celine - Bicester
    Bicester, Oxfordshire
    Live
  • CLIENT ADVISOR - CELINE - BICESTER
    Bicester, Oxfordshire
    Live
  • Sales Associate- 12 hour contract
    Bicester, Oxfordshire
    Live
  • General Manager (37.5 hours)
    Bicester, Oxfordshire
    Live
  • Dyson Expert
    Bicester, Oxfordshire
    Live
  • Full Time Sales Associate
    Bicester, Oxfordshire
    Live
  • Stock Controller PT
    Bicester, Oxfordshire
    Live

Common questions about Value Retail Plc

Is Value Retail Plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Value Retail Plc in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Value Retail Plc sponsor?
Value Retail Plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Value Retail Plc have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 18 live vacancies advertised by Value Retail Plc across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Value Retail Plc based?
The register lists Value Retail Plc at 19 Berkeley Street, London, W1J 8ED. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02782532. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
02782532
Address
19 Berkeley Street, London, W1J 8ED
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.