All sponsors
BP plc
ActiveLondonEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
30
34 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 27 Jul 2026 — Treasury shares sold. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 29 Jun 2026 — Treasury shares sold. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Jun 2026 — Treasury shares sold. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 26 May 2026 — Director resigned: MANIFOLD, Albert Jude. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 284 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 27 Jul 2026Treasury shares sold
- 29 Jun 2026Treasury shares sold
- 5 Jun 2026Treasury shares sold
- 26 May 2026Director resigned: MANIFOLD, Albert Jude
- 14 May 2026Treasury shares sold
- 23 Apr 2026Director resigned: RICHARDSON, Karen Ann
- + 282 earlier events
Open jobs · 30 live
View all- LiveStore Support Specialist - Nevada, Wyoming, and OregonAnchorage, AK
- LiveCargo Assurance Team LeaderLondon
- LiveShop SupervisorOakfield, WI
- LiveRetail Customer Service Assistant (London Gatwick Airport RH6 0NN)Gatwick, West Sussex
- LiveSenior Marine EngineerPangbourne, Berkshire
- LiveStore Support Specialist - Colorado and New MexicoAnchorage, AK
- LiveRetail Customer Service Assistant (HOUNSLOW TW5 9BA)Cranford, Greater London
- LiveCyber behaviours and engagement leadSunbury, Surrey
Common questions about BP plc
- Is BP plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. BP plc in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can BP plc sponsor?
- BP plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does BP plc have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 30 live vacancies advertised by BP plc across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is BP plc based?
- The register lists BP plc at 1 St James's Square, London, SW1Y 4PD. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00102498. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.