All sponsors
EDF Energy Ltd
ActiveLondonEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 21 Apr 2020
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2020
21 Apr 2020
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
9
10 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 30 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 1 Apr 2026 — Secretary resigned: SOUTO, Joe. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Apr 2025 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Oct 2020 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Nov 2020 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 1 Apr 2026Secretary resigned: SOUTO, Joe
- 1 Apr 2025Registered office address changed
- 30 Oct 2020New shares issued (allotment)
Open jobs · 9 live
View all- LiveProcurement & Contracts Senior Business PartnerLondon
- LiveMain Component Replacement Readiness LeadSunderland
- LiveMain Component Replacement Readiness LeadEdinburgh
- LiveElectrical EngineerLondon
- LiveSenior Electrical EngineerEdinburgh, Scotland · £51,439
- LiveSenior Risk Analyst (French & English Speaking)Bridgwater, Somerset
- LiveEnvironment EngineerBridgwater, Somerset · £39,789
- LiveChemistry TechnicianLeiston, Suffolk · £36,497–£55,574
Common questions about EDF Energy Ltd
- Is EDF Energy Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. EDF Energy Ltd in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can EDF Energy Ltd sponsor?
- EDF Energy Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does EDF Energy Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 9 live vacancies advertised by EDF Energy Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is EDF Energy Ltd based?
- The register lists EDF Energy Ltd at 90 Whitfield Street, London, England, W1T 4EZ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02366852. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 02366852
- Address
- 90 Whitfield Street, London, England, W1T 4EZ
- First on register
- 21 Apr 2020
- Website
- edfenergy.com
- Profile
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.