All sponsors
Octopus Energy Limited
ActiveLondonEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 2 Feb 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
2 Feb 2018
Visa routes
3
Global Business Mobility: Secondment Worker, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker…
Live jobs
21
25 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Secondment WorkerGlobal Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 30 Mar 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Mar 2025 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 19 Jul 2022 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Aug 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 15 Jul 2022 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Aug 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 8 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 30 Mar 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 31 Mar 2025New shares issued (allotment)
- 19 Jul 2022Registered office address changed
- 15 Jul 2022Registered office address changed
- 14 Jul 2022Registered office address changed
- 28 Jun 2022Director resigned: BRISKIN, Jonathan
- + 6 earlier events
Open jobs · 21 live
View all- LiveSolar PV Technical Sales Support ManagerUnited Kingdom
- LiveCredit UnderwriterUnited Kingdom
- LiveScaffolding Estimator (Remote)United Kingdom
- LiveScaffolding Estimator (Remote)United Kingdom
- LiveLegal CounselLondon
- LiveSenior Frontend EngineerLondon
- LiveSenior Software Engineer - AI SolutionsLondon
- LiveConsumer UnderwriterUnited Kingdom
Common questions about Octopus Energy Limited
- Is Octopus Energy Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Octopus Energy Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Octopus Energy Limited sponsor?
- Octopus Energy Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Secondment Worker, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Octopus Energy Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 21 live vacancies advertised by Octopus Energy Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Octopus Energy Limited based?
- The register lists Octopus Energy Limited at 6th Floor 33 Holborn, London, EC1N 2HT. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 09263424. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 09263424
- Address
- 6th Floor 33 Holborn, London, EC1N 2HT
- First on register
- 2 Feb 2018
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.