All sponsors

Equinor UK Limited

Active
LondonEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 13 Sept 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
13 Sept 2018
Visa routes
3
Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker…
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Graduate TraineeGlobal Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 22 Jun 2026New director appointed: DAMREE, Nizar. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Dec 2025Director resigned: HAJIYEVA, Kamala. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 3 Dec 2025Director resigned: SALTHE, Camilla. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 3 Dec 2025New director appointed: GAMBLIN, Nigel. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 31 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 22 Jun 2026New director appointed: DAMREE, Nizar
  • 31 Dec 2025Director resigned: HAJIYEVA, Kamala
  • 3 Dec 2025Director resigned: SALTHE, Camilla
  • 3 Dec 2025New director appointed: GAMBLIN, Nigel
  • 1 Sept 2024New director appointed: SALTHE, Camilla
  • 1 Sept 2024Director resigned: GÜRTNER, Arne
  • + 29 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • Lifting Engineer and Appointed Person
    Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
    Live

Common questions about Equinor UK Limited

Is Equinor UK Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Equinor UK Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Equinor UK Limited sponsor?
Equinor UK Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Equinor UK Limited have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Equinor UK Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Equinor UK Limited based?
The register lists Equinor UK Limited at 1 Kingdom Street, London, W2 6BD. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01285743. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
01285743
Address
1 Kingdom Street, London, W2 6BD
First on register
13 Sept 2018

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.