The Energy Saving Trust Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 16 Jun 2026 — Cessation of Mr Michael Christopher Thornton as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 May 2026 — New director appointed: THORNTON, Victoria Anne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 12 Feb 2026 — Director resigned: LIM, Kim Suan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 16 Jun 2026Cessation of Mr Michael Christopher Thornton as a person with significant control
- 18 May 2026New director appointed: THORNTON, Victoria Anne
- 12 Feb 2026Director resigned: LIM, Kim Suan
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about The Energy Saving Trust Limited
- Is The Energy Saving Trust Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. The Energy Saving Trust Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can The Energy Saving Trust Limited sponsor?
- The Energy Saving Trust Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is The Energy Saving Trust Limited based?
- The register lists The Energy Saving Trust Limited at 223-231 Pentonville Road, London, England, N1 9NG. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02622374. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 02622374
- Address
- 223-231 Pentonville Road, London, England, N1 9NG
- First on register
- 19 Dec 2024
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.