All sponsors
Trafigura
ActiveLondonEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 8 Oct 2025 — Director resigned: BLOCH, Richard Norbert Gordon, Mr.. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 Oct 2025 — New director appointed: AFIA, Christopher Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 2 Dec 2024 — Director resigned: HOLTUM, Richard Jonathan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 2 Dec 2024 — New director appointed: STROUD, Emma Jane. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 11 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 8 Oct 2025Director resigned: BLOCH, Richard Norbert Gordon, Mr.
- 8 Oct 2025New director appointed: AFIA, Christopher Paul
- 2 Dec 2024Director resigned: HOLTUM, Richard Jonathan
- 2 Dec 2024New director appointed: STROUD, Emma Jane
- 28 Mar 2024Director resigned: SMALLBONE, Craig
- 1 Jun 2023New director appointed: HOLTUM, Richard Jonathan
- + 9 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveOil Programme QA LeadLondon
Common questions about Trafigura
- Is Trafigura a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Trafigura in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Trafigura sponsor?
- Trafigura is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Trafigura have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Trafigura across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Trafigura based?
- The register lists Trafigura at 14 St. George Street, London, England, W1S 1FE. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02737924. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 02737924
- Address
- 14 St. George Street, London, England, W1S 1FE
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.