Tullow Oil Plc
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 5 Jun 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 May 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 May 2026 — New director appointed: SHIRLAW, Euan Campbell. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 May 2026 — New director appointed: SODEN, Garrett Douglas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 162 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 5 Jun 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 5 May 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 1 May 2026New director appointed: SHIRLAW, Euan Campbell
- 1 May 2026New director appointed: SODEN, Garrett Douglas
- 1 May 2026New director appointed: PETERKIN, James Robert
- 8 Apr 2026New director appointed: STEEL, Henry James Edward
- + 160 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Tullow Oil Plc
- Is Tullow Oil Plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Tullow Oil Plc in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Tullow Oil Plc sponsor?
- Tullow Oil Plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Tullow Oil Plc based?
- The register lists Tullow Oil Plc at 9 Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, London, W4 5XT. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03919249. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 03919249
- Address
- 9 Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, London, W4 5XT
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.